TATA Sky to PC!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 37

Thread: TATA Sky to PC!

  1. #1
    666 solomon_paulraj's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tiruchi, Tamil Nadu, India
    Posts
    232

    Default TATA Sky to PC!

    can i record tata sky channel programs on my pc using tv tuner card?

    any one done it?
    Popular Gadget Deals
    MSI-P35-NEO| C2D-E7300 | XV-9600GT | WD-640 | LEADTEK-DTV-1800H | CORSAIR-TWIN2X2048-6400C4DHX | ZEBRONICS-PRO M500W | SONY-DRU-V200S | LOGITECH-X90 CORDLESS

  2. #2
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lat 28.38N , Longt 77.13E
    Posts
    2,426

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    You can't do this by just recording using tv tuner card as the signals are encrypted. Don't know if possible using any software

  3. #3
    Web developer narangz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    1,010

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    you can do it by connecting the output from STB to TV tuner's AV in, AFAIK>

  4. #4
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lat 28.38N , Longt 77.13E
    Posts
    2,426

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    It won't work

  5. #5
    Web developer narangz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    1,010

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    arey the output it gives is same for tv or tv tuner card. i think it should work.

  6. #6
    ex3n1us m4x1mus preshit.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    949

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    It does work. I do it some times.
    Uzgimaga

  7. #7
    Slideshow Bob Kl@w-24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    1,704

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    It works. U'll just need to connect using the video out and the left/right channels from the STB to the tv tuner card and set the video source as 'composite' in ur tv tuner software.
    Chelsea FC: Blue Is The Colour

    klaw24.wordpress.com
    http://flickr.com/photos/abhi24

  8. #8
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    you can simply capture channels using tv tunner card by connecting av code or by rf code.only one channel at a time.

  9. #9
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Can anyone confirm that they have done recording with tatasky, does it work, does it record stereo sound.
    I want to buy tuner card to record music shows.
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  10. #10
    Broken In
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    105

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    I have recorded numerous episodes of Friends using my Pinnacle Tv tuner and my TataSky connection. You just connect the STB to the tuner using the regular cable instead of the composite cable. Tune the tuner to channel 68 and record! Whats the big deal?

  11. #11
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Thanks for the confirmation, is it the external box or the internal card, does it record stereo sound left /right channel?
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  12. #12
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    yes you can capture live tv shows from tatasky. I have recorded many shows and still doing it. All you require is an analog TV tuner card..even a cheap intex card will do the job. Stereo sound? not sure. you may get a mixed output of left and right channel because of single line in socket.

  13. #13
    left this forum longback praka123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    -
    Posts
    7,513

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    I have tried a pinnacle pctv 50i analog tuner with SUN DTH and Linux. you have to get a S-video cable and connect between STB and tuner card.get the left and right audio o/p from STB and give it to the tuner/onboard audio line-in .you may need a cable with single pinn in order to plug into onboard or tuner audio input.

    next fire up the software which you use to record.select S-video i/p and line-in audio.thats it!.

    PS: I dont know whether dishtv or tata sky got s-video and stereo audio o/p for SUN DTH only!
    left this forum long back.Admin Can Delete this Account and posts Permanantly.Thank You
    Get GNU/Linux - http://getgnulinux.org

  14. #14
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    ^ tatasky has got s-video and stereo audio out thats for sure

  15. #15
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by axxo View Post
    ^ tatasky has got s-video and stereo audio out thats for sure
    thanks for confirming this, I assume u have recorded it as stereo..........right??
    or its based on ur information from some source.
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  16. #16
    ಠ_ಠ s18000rpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,522

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    NO s-video in tata sky set top box.
    ★----------------�----------------★
    BF4, ETS2; Nexus 5, ASUS 520d
    ★----------------�----------------★

  17. #17
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by axxo View Post
    yes you can capture live tv shows from tatasky. I have recorded many shows and still doing it. All you require is an analog TV tuner card..even a cheap intex card will do the job. Stereo sound? not sure. you may get a mixed output of left and right channel because of single line in socket.
    I want good quality recording as I am sound critical person same goes for video , do these card stretch the normal TV 4:3 ratio to fit or keep it as it is. My lcd 20 inch runs at 1680x1050 & last time I demoed 2 cards the guys could not stop the image from stretching.
    How about CPU usage, since these are all software based recording, does it go too high?
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  18. #18
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    I'm using a custom audio cable, a 2 pin out to 1 pin in cable for audio. If you use the audio cable that comes with tatasky you will be getting mono audio.
    No source personal exp..

  19. #19
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by s18000rpm View Post
    NO s-video in tata sky set top box.
    WHAT?????
    whom do I believe now? I hope they have the same STB across the country or do they have separate models with S-video?
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  20. #20
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    am not sure what s18000rpm referring to...anyway i will better attach a scnshot later

    edit:
    ..may be am wrong..is that composite video out???

  21. #21
    ಠ_ಠ s18000rpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,522

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by ranjan2001 View Post
    WHAT?????
    whom do I believe now? I hope they have the same STB across the country or do they have separate models with S-video?
    in my STB , theres' no s-video.
    ★----------------�----------------★
    BF4, ETS2; Nexus 5, ASUS 520d
    ★----------------�----------------★

  22. #22
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    I am thinking of buying this
    http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/tv_tun...&pronameid=399
    I am not sure if its available in Delhi or not but it has most features which I need & its vista compilable but i still need x64 driver to work else its no use to me.

    Quote Originally Posted by axxo View Post
    am not sure what s18000rpm referring to...anyway i will better attach a scnshot later
    edit:
    ..may be am wrong..is that composite video out???
    Whats the difference between 2 of them??
    Last edited by ranjan2001; 17-06-2008 at 08:50 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  23. #23
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by ranjan2001 View Post
    I want good quality recording as I am sound critical person same goes for video , do these card stretch the normal TV 4:3 ratio to fit or keep it as it is. My lcd 20 inch runs at 1680x1050 & last time I demoed 2 cards the guys could not stop the image from stretching.
    How about CPU usage, since these are all software based recording, does it go too high?
    I use compro video mate card..while doing mpeg-2 recording i notice 50-60% cpu usage..also have setting in compro software to set the display mode 16:9...although am on crt.

  24. #24
    ಠ_ಠ s18000rpm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,522

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!


    see, no s-video
    ★----------------�----------------★
    BF4, ETS2; Nexus 5, ASUS 520d
    ★----------------�----------------★

  25. #25
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by ranjan2001 View Post

    Whats the difference between 2 of them??
    composite out/in is yellow in color, s-video in black (again not sure)
    qualitywise i still have no idea to what extent the difference will be.

    actually my software assumes composite as s-video so as this confusion

    Quote Originally Posted by s18000rpm View Post

    see, no s-video

    so quick huh...sorry its composite then.my correction.
    Last edited by axxo; 17-06-2008 at 08:58 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  26. #26
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by axxo View Post
    I use compro video mate card..while doing mpeg-2 recording i notice 50-60% cpu usage..also have setting in compro software to set the display mode 16:9...although am on crt.
    50-60% is quite high, what about the hdd activity, does that light up as long as its recording or does it have some kind of buffer space. The system wuld generate lot of heat though I have a good airflow cabinet, but just want to be sure before I go this route.

    I have a good spec of my system & over that I would be on x64 bit OS that might help to reduce CPU effectively provided the driver /software supports x64bit.

    Life is becoming too busy & I miss my programs badly.

    Quote Originally Posted by s18000rpm View Post
    see, no s-video
    I love this forum, your quick replies make me addictive of this forum.
    Thanks for posting the images.
    Last edited by ranjan2001; 17-06-2008 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  27. #27
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by ranjan2001 View Post
    50-60% is quite high, what about the hdd activity, does that light up as long as its recording or does it have some kind of buffer space. The system wuld generate lot of heat though I have a good airflow cabinet, but just want to be sure before I go this route.

    I have a good spec of my system & over that I would be on x64 bit OS that might help to reduce CPU effectively provided the driver /software supports x64bit.

    Life is becoming too busy & I miss my programs badly.
    hdd activity is not much but noticable if you have hard look into it...afterall mpeg02 consumes 30mb per minute(approx)
    cpu usage also depends upon the encoder you use, mpeg2 or divx or any other..

  28. #28
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by axxo View Post
    hdd activity is not much but noticable if you have hard look into it...afterall mpeg02 consumes 30mb per minute(approx)
    cpu usage also depends upon the encoder you use, mpeg2 or divx or any other..
    In that case I should look for divX capable card so it eats up less space on hdd & less cpu.
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

  29. #29
    99.9% Idle axxo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    775

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Quote Originally Posted by ranjan2001 View Post
    In that case I should look for divX capable card so it eats up less space on hdd & less cpu.
    divx encoding is best if you not gonna edit afterwards,i.e once the capture process gets done. I meant if you want to edit and process the captured video(for removing ads, add your own logos,etc) then mpeg-2 would be the better option.

  30. #30
    Wise Old Owl
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: TATA Sky to PC!

    Oh is that the case?
    Cant we edit divX, is there too much loss of quality?
    I surely would edit those programs which I want to keep achieved.
    IN my case at leasat 70-80% of programs will be edited rest will be just seen once & discarded.

    2 good threads which I have been reading on TV tuner card, hope other members may need this info too.
    pls suggest a TV TUNER CARD for recording

    another one
    Buying Guide : TV Tuner for TFTs Wide Screen [19 or 20"]
    Last edited by ranjan2001; 17-06-2008 at 09:22 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    E6300@3.304Ghz,P5B-Dlx Wifi, 4GB Transcend DDR2 800Mhz, XFX 7600GT,Lenovo 20"Widescreen LCD, Seagate SATA2 HDD 1.5TBx2,Sony DVDRW,Creative 4.1 speakers,APC UPS 800VA,Logitech wireless mouse.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 07-02-2011, 06:27 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Tata Indicom is now Tata Docomo
    By socrates in forum Mobiles and Tablets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-10-2011, 09:00 PM
  2. TATA DOCOMO New GSM Brand; No Tata Indicom GSM!!
    By sandeepkochhar in forum Technology News
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-06-2009, 02:11 PM
  3. Anyone using Tata Sky plus?
    By vineyard in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 10:47 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-05-2007, 10:37 AM
  5. Dish Tv Or Tata Sky ???
    By clmlbx in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 13-12-2006, 06:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Close