How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

Results 1 to 29 of 29

Thread: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

  1. #1
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I have the APC UPS rated at 1.1KVA. I am shifting my PC and thinking of connecting the PS3 + router to the UPS too. I would like to know if anyone has used such an extensive setup.

    My PC (in sig) currently uses the UPS exclusively. I just ran a test and it ran for 45mins on it, with simple browsing. Don't know about games.

    PS3 will draw a max of 230W but it's common knowledge that it draws much lesser in practice.

    Router is negligebile.

    A little greedy but will the TV work too? A 40" Bravia LCD-CCFL based. I guess not.

    So will my UPS support my PC + PS3 + Router ?

    EDIT: Need a backup for only 3mins max or rather 30seconds on average. Have a generator for sustained power, UPS is just a novelty. More concerned about the load on the UPS.
    Popular Gadget Deals
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  2. #2
    Spectre Anish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    வேலூர் (Vellore)
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post

    So will my UPS support my PC + PS3 + Router ?
    yes it will

    it will run as long as the load doesnt exceed 1KVA (It will shout at you when load is increased beyond )
    Canon Powershot SX130IS
    Thinkpad SL400C

    Arch linux + dwm = World Domination !

  3. #3
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    3,990

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    do not confuse VA rating with actual wattage provided by ups.
    Theitdepot - APC Back UPS 1100 (BR1100CI-IN)
    Output
    Watts : 660 Watts / 1100 VA
    if you want to know more see power factor:Power factor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  4. #4
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I am aware that VA * 07 = Wattage

    But just wanted to know how far people have pushed it as yet. Looks like it will do good. Thanks guys.

    After checking out the new setup I will post result (working / dead )
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  5. #5
    THE HARDCORE GAMER mailshobhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    bangalore
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    660 WATS ifyour psu is more than that then go for ups which is more powerful than 1kva
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T/Saphire HD 6870/XMS3 8gb ddr3 1600mhz ram/Cooler Master HAF 922/ AOC T2242WE MONITER TV/ Seagate Baracuda 2TB HDD/ APC 1000va/Cooler MASTER GX 750/Cooler MASTER Hyper N520/ LOGITECH Z2300 2.1 speakers, ASUS K53SV LAPTOP, 1TB SEAGATE GOFLEX HDD

  6. #6
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    My PSU is 700W but I don't think it draws so much all the time. I do not have the knowledge or equipment to check load levels

    It ran for 45mins on the UPS which itself says a lot. At full load it should only last a couple of minutes.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  7. #7
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    617

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Reduced backup time, that's the only thing you'll have to be afraid of i think.And yes,the UPS will warn you if you are overloading it.Or in the worst case, the fuse will go off.

  8. #8
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    I only need a backup time of 1mins and in worst case scenarios 3mins. The generator kicks in pretty fast in my apartment.

    Even I am worried about overloading.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  9. #9
    Electronic. Neuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tactical Neural Implant
    Posts
    617

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    As long as you don't game on PC and PS3 simultaneously(lol),the setup will be alright.

  10. #10
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Then the 1.1 KVA is enough.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

  11. #11
    Section Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    1,438

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    The power factor of our supplies are around 0.7 to 0.8.

    So 1.1KVA*0.7= 770W .So No problem upto 700 to 750W loads.


    More info-
    Spoiler:


  12. #12
    Human Spambot
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NCR
    Posts
    3,990

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    APC mention the actual watts along with the VA rating on their site ups product page.this is much better than assuming PF & i am guessing if APC has a PF of 0.6(660/1100)then cheaper UPS brands will have a lesser PF.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Anorion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,121

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Its a UPS not a power generator, the way its meant to be used is to give un-interrupted power supply till you save your state and shut the system down, its not meant to be used in a sustained way when the electricity is not there
    edit: just read deeper into the thread, ok it should take PS3, PC and Router load for short period of time, thats what it is there for
    IDDQD IDKFA

  14. #14
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    ^ thanks once again. I should have added the info to the OP. Just need at most 3mins backup. In fact just over 30secs is also fine since I only see a powercut >3mins only once a year.

    I will test it with full load too Gaming on PC + PS3 gaming + baby accessories. I will let you know of the results.

    But has no one pushed their UPS so much?

    Will post my results soon.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  15. #15
    Spectre Anish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    வேலூர் (Vellore)
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post

    But has no one pushed their UPS so much?
    Yeah, right here
    Once I plugged the iron box and the ups (600VA) started freaking out
    Canon Powershot SX130IS
    Thinkpad SL400C

    Arch linux + dwm = World Domination !

  16. #16
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Iron Box those tiny monsters are power suckers. Even I know nothing except the wall sockets can handle them and even they have to be good quality.
    Running them off an extension cable will also burn the board or the fuse inside the extension board.

    Well I'm using it on powerhungry gadgets but not to that scale. I will most likely shift the PC today but as it is my Bro's b'day I am more in the party mood
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  17. #17
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    I am buying a separate UPS for the PS3. I got a quote of 2200, shipped to my place. Is it a good price?

    Posting this here because I searched and searched but didn't find a proper place to post this.
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  18. #18
    SoLa BeLLaToR... RiGOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Migrator
    Posts
    884

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post
    But has no one pushed their UPS so much?
    You better PM Cilus buddy. His PSU is 850W and has an OC'ed 1090T + 6870 CF setup. He uses APC 1.1KVA too. Sure he can shed some light on this matter.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1605T | ASUS M5A88-M | G.Skill RipjawsX 1600MHz 4GB | MSI N560GTX-M2D1GD5 | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | SeaSonic S12 II 520 | BitFenix Merc Alpha | Asus DRW-24B3ST | BenQ G2222HDAL | Lenovo M6811 | Razer Goliathus Control Edition | Logitech K100 | Philips SHP1900 | F&D A-510 | Lumia 520

  19. #19
    Living to Play gameranand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Cyclone
    Posts
    11,511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post
    I am buying a separate UPS for the PS3. I got a quote of 2200, shipped to my place. Is it a good price?

    Posting this here because I searched and searched but didn't find a proper place to post this.
    Company, model no., shop ??

  20. #20
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Forget the discussion prev to post 17. I decided not to take a risk and run such experiments. The 1.1KVA powers my PC + router + a charging board used for phones etc and don't want to tax it more.

    As for my incomplete information given, well it's a APC 600VA UPS which is being offered 2100 shipped to my place from Golchha it, Bangalore. Its 2000 at store but my fuel charges will come up to 500 bucks.
    So it is a good deal?
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  21. #21
    Back on TDF :) devx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bhopal (M.P)
    Posts
    203

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    OP: SORRY TO GO OFF TOPIC
    Will anybody help me to find out " why my new APC 1100v UPS is not working/starting " it's so new and i charged it for even 24 hrs., i checked it without connecting any equipment.
    Last edited by devx; 27-04-2012 at 11:30 PM.
    [SPOILER]- Intel core i5-2570k | ASRock Z87 Extreme 4 | Sapphire 7850 2 GB | Corsair Vengeance 2*4 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | CM Evo Hyper | Corsair GS 600 |CM 912 Advanced | Samsung 23" LED | Logitech Z506 | Seagate 1 TB sata III | Seagate GoFlex 500GB | Transcend JetFlash 700 16GB |[/SPOILER] | CM Storm Inferno + Razer Goliathus || Samsung Galaxy Spica GT-I5700 + Sandisk 16Gb SDC class 4 |

  22. #22
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    The battery comes unconnected. Did you hook that up. One wire is disengaged, the panel needs to be opened.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

  23. #23
    Back on TDF :) devx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bhopal (M.P)
    Posts
    203

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    PANEL., at the bottom of UPS ?? it's sealed.
    [SPOILER]- Intel core i5-2570k | ASRock Z87 Extreme 4 | Sapphire 7850 2 GB | Corsair Vengeance 2*4 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | CM Evo Hyper | Corsair GS 600 |CM 912 Advanced | Samsung 23" LED | Logitech Z506 | Seagate 1 TB sata III | Seagate GoFlex 500GB | Transcend JetFlash 700 16GB |[/SPOILER] | CM Storm Inferno + Razer Goliathus || Samsung Galaxy Spica GT-I5700 + Sandisk 16Gb SDC class 4 |

  24. #24
    Human Spambot asingh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    5,318

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    The battery compartment.
    MSI P45 Platinum(BIOS v1.7B)|Q9550[E0]@3.85Ghz@1.320V[453x8.5]MCH@1.184V|ICH@1.55V|DDR_V_Ref_A_B@1.05V|NH-D14|Corsair TWIN2X4096-8500C5(5-5-5-15)@1089Mhz@2.14V
    2xHD4890[Xfire]@1000/900[MEM/GPU]|Corsair 650TX|Seagate180GB+80GB+WD1TB|SONY-DVD-R|CM690|2x120mm Scythe Ultra Kaze|DELL S2409W|APC 1100VA|Scythe Kaze Server
    Windows 7 Ultimate RTM - 64BIT|Catalyst 10.5 (8.14.10.0753) forced with RadeonPRO|PS3 160GB|Sony 40EX520|AC Ryan POHD Mini|APC 800VA|D425KT|CM100 Elite|2TB WD|Acer D255

    Test your spoiler tags before submitting

  25. #25
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by devx View Post
    PANEL., at the bottom of UPS ?? it's sealed.
    everything is given in the manual. How could you have missed that big yellow sticker which says the battery isnt connected ?
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  26. #26
    In The Zone dfcols71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    its rare for guys to look under the bottom of the ,besides the ups is damn heavy around 20kgs
    >devx hope you have solved the problem
    after connecting the battery and powered on the ups don't connect any to it,charge for 24 hours and then connect your stuff

  27. #27
    Back on TDF :) devx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bhopal (M.P)
    Posts
    203

    Talking Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post
    everything is given in the manual. How could you have missed that big yellow sticker which says the battery isnt connected ?
    @dfcols71 / sarath / asingh >> Yaar, i already read the manual but i couldn't found BIG YELLOW STICKER in cartoon box or anywhere., at the battery compartment there's 1 BLACK STICKER, " Requires to be opened by safety personnel only - warranty void if removed " and nothing else.

    AND i opened it and connected the wire at +ve., it's working now and left it to be charged for 24hrs.

    THANKS, i love brethren-ship
    [SPOILER]- Intel core i5-2570k | ASRock Z87 Extreme 4 | Sapphire 7850 2 GB | Corsair Vengeance 2*4 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | CM Evo Hyper | Corsair GS 600 |CM 912 Advanced | Samsung 23" LED | Logitech Z506 | Seagate 1 TB sata III | Seagate GoFlex 500GB | Transcend JetFlash 700 16GB |[/SPOILER] | CM Storm Inferno + Razer Goliathus || Samsung Galaxy Spica GT-I5700 + Sandisk 16Gb SDC class 4 |

  28. #28
    iDota Sarath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bangalore, Visakhapatnam, Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    2,781

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    warranty void if removed ? what did you do ? :O

    Can you take a pic of the underside ?
    [CENTER][URL="http://goo.gl/D2Cb3"][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]™[/URL][SPOILER][URL="http://goo.gl/35yYT"]◊ Online Shopping guide[/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/3hyiq"][B]PS3™ master guide[/B][/URL] ◊ [URL="http://goo.gl/K4qhr"]PS3™ vs PC ◊[/URL]
    [I][FONT="Century Gothic"]Gaming[/FONT]:[/I]♦ PS3 ♣ [URL="http://goo.gl/RvcEN"]i5|HD6970 Gaming RIG [/URL] | [URL="goo.gl/G4RJB"]Dell U2311H review[/URL] ♠ iΡod & iPhone 4 ♥ [URL="http://goo.gl/TIL4i"]Xperia™ Arc review[/URL]
    [FONT="Century Gothic"][I]Audio gear:[/I] [/FONT][URL="goo.gl/oEEVv"]Logitech Z623[/URL] | [URL="http://goo.gl/Ju1Bu"]Klipsch X10 [/URL] | Siberia V1 | M1 | M2 | CX180[/CENTER][/SPOILER]

  29. #29
    Right Off the Assembly Line
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How much load can the APC 1.1KVA UPS take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarath View Post
    warranty void if removed ? what did you do ? :O

    Can you take a pic of the underside ?
    Hi Guys

    I need to connect my LCD(32" samsung)+PS3 to a UPS for a max of 3 min backup in between outages. How much KVA UPS do I need? And pls suggest the one which can sustain the increased power supply(as is the case with generators usually).

    Kartick

Similar Threads

  1. How much more load can my PSU take???
    By swiftshashi in forum Power supply / Cabinets / Mods
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 24-05-2012, 03:15 AM
  2. Slot load VS age old Tray load
    By ajayashish in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-05-2011, 10:11 AM
  3. Slot-load or Tray-load ODD?
    By a_to_z123 in forum Hardware Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-02-2010, 07:38 AM
  4. Eject and Load
    By Gunner in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 01:47 AM
  5. How I Load My Os ?
    By vipul in forum QnA (read only)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-02-2005, 01:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Close