My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

  1. #1
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    485

    Default My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    I recently activated a 3G plan on phone and also activated 3G before getting the plan.. Now mobile network connected shows as H(i guess hspa) instead of E(edge) it used to show previously when I used a 2G data plan. Since I have activited 3G I should be getting 3G logo for data connection in android notification bar - But that isn't happening. and yes speed isn't any great either - used it on laptop using tethering.

    Talked to customer care of Vodafone they say that it is mostly with sim card - that it needs to be changed since its a 5 year old sim - it might be too old to support 3G.
    Can this really be the case ? or its just ways of Vodafone Customer care for not resolving the issue. Anybody had similar issue. are folks getting the 3G sign on vodafone network ?

    Thanks,
    Popular Gadget Deals

  2. #2
    knocking on heavens door sumonpathak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skeleton city
    Posts
    1,409

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    well...if its an old sim u need to replace it..so they are not lying

    edit:epic typo...
    Last edited by sumonpathak; 05-08-2012 at 09:07 PM.
    FX-9370|2500K|3570K|FX-8150|FX-8350|965BE|E7500
    MVF|P8Z77-V Deluxe|P8Z68 Deluxe|CHV|880GM-USB3|M4A785T-M|G31M-ES2L
    HD7970 GE|HD7790|HD7850|GTX660Ti|HD6870|HD6670|HD5450|9400GT
    HyperX Beast|HyperX Blu|HyperX Predator|RipjawsX|Value Select|CGM2X2|

  3. #3
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    485

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Quote Originally Posted by sumonpathak View Post
    well...if its an old sim u need to replace it..so they are lying
    ^ Sure I din't understand it!

    Simple enough question - are 3G Sim different?

  4. #4
    knocking on heavens door sumonpathak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skeleton city
    Posts
    1,409

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    yes
    FX-9370|2500K|3570K|FX-8150|FX-8350|965BE|E7500
    MVF|P8Z77-V Deluxe|P8Z68 Deluxe|CHV|880GM-USB3|M4A785T-M|G31M-ES2L
    HD7970 GE|HD7790|HD7850|GTX660Ti|HD6870|HD6670|HD5450|9400GT
    HyperX Beast|HyperX Blu|HyperX Predator|RipjawsX|Value Select|CGM2X2|

  5. #5
    Sage of the Six Paths
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Quote Originally Posted by dabster View Post
    ^ Sure I din't understand it!

    Simple enough question - are 3G Sim different?
    No, my 5 years Aircel and 7 years Airtel works just fine with 3G network. But if your operator says you need a change, then please do change the sim.

  6. #6
    BMG ftw!! d6bmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    6,678

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Old SIM cards are of 32K or 64K strength. Whereas 3G SIM cards are of 128K strength. Quality of signal receiving is better. Signal switching time is lesser.
    [B][U]Inactive in TDF.[/U][/B]

  7. #7
    Sage of the Six Paths
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Quote Originally Posted by d6bmg View Post
    Old SIM cards are of 32K or 64K strength. Whereas 3G SIM cards are of 128K strength. Quality of signal receiving is better. Signal switching time is lesser.
    I recently bought a Aircel 3G sim with a 32K strength mark. Never noticed any difference between the new and the 5 year old one.

  8. #8
    Make Way the LORD is Here ssk_the_gr8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    Posts
    2,319

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    You must be not getting good 3g signal. H means hspa or 3.5g

  9. #9
    The Mighty Unkel!!! RCuber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Posts
    6,364

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    have you checked if you phone network is on WCDMA ?

    you can do that Settings> Wireless and Network > Mobile Network > Network Mode > WCDMA only.
    the cake is a lie
    621311.251521

  10. #10
    Human Spambot clmlbx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Indore
    Posts
    2,102

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    well for first if you change sim then it just cost 20 bucks max.. and you will get new 64kb sim so you can store more contacts..

    also do ask to customer care does 3G exist in your area..
    [TABLE="class: outer_border, width: 100%, align: center"]
    [TR][TD]Athlon II X4 635 @ 2.9Ghz[/TD][TD]Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-US2H[/TD][TD]Kingston 2x2 Gb 1333Mhz DDR3[/TD][TD]WDC 500Gb Green[/TD][TD]Palit GTS 250 512mb[/TD][TD]Tagan 500W[/TD]
    [TD]Samsung B2030[/TD][TD]Lg DVD Writer[/TD][/TR][/TABLE]

  11. #11
    Gaming hardcore pramudit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Jhansi
    Posts
    639

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    H is shown when you connect to internet via HSPA network and 3g is shown when hspa is not available on wcdma network. you dont need to change sim as you are connected to 3g. just check your speed, should be >1mbps when connected to H (hspa)...
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 |Asus EAH4350 HD| WD blue 500GB | Intel DG41RQ | 2GB DDR2 | HP DVD-RW | Creative 2.1 | SAMATRON 55V |
    HP Pavilion G4-> AMD A4 3300MX | 6480G
    steam id- pramudit
    [URL="http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/chit-chat/151503-diy-coil-gun.html"]My coil Gun[/URL]

  12. #12
    Wise Old Owl KDroid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    BITS Pilani
    Posts
    1,046

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    See if "Use Only 2G Network" is not enabled in the Settings.

  13. #13
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    485

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Quote Originally Posted by d6bmg View Post
    Old SIM cards are of 32K or 64K strength. Whereas 3G SIM cards are of 128K strength. Quality of signal receiving is better. Signal switching time is lesser.
    Yes this looks to be the case. Went vodafone store and i had problem with signal/network switching delays also - my phone used to become unreachable. Got a new sim. I don't know really on 64k or 128k strength - How to figure that ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ssk_the_gr8 View Post
    You must be not getting good 3g signal. H means hspa or 3.5g
    So wch is faster 3G or HSDPA ? forums/google seem to be divided on this. Technically H means that you are on 3G. reason for change of sim option was because of slow switching i could see on my phone. (between 2G and 3G signals)

  14. #14
    The Mighty Unkel!!! RCuber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Posts
    6,364

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    @OP .. did you try what I posted?
    the cake is a lie
    621311.251521

  15. #15
    In The Zone
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    485

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Quote Originally Posted by RCuber View Post
    have you checked if you phone network is on WCDMA ?

    you can do that Settings> Wireless and Network > Mobile Network > Network Mode > WCDMA only.
    @rcuber: this is the first thing that I had tried. Actually my phone has option - 2G only - 3G only - 2G/3G(3G preferred). I was on 3G only mode.
    Further i checked with *#*#4636#*#* option on android and it showed /wcdma only/ being selected there.

    Quote Originally Posted by RCuber View Post
    @OP .. did you try what I posted?
    Yes, Just replied on that.

  16. #16
    Make Way the LORD is Here ssk_the_gr8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    Posts
    2,319

    Default Re: My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

    Hspa is 3.5g. It is faster
    And On the 6th day, God created MANchester united
    (Gen.1:26-27) New Testament

    Proper Thread Title is a must otherwise you'll get banned
    FORUM RULES - Updated
    Don't Buy from Sulekha

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 29-06-2013, 01:56 AM

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-03-2012, 05:47 PM
  2. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-01-2012, 10:02 PM
  3. Recent study shows Android phone repair cost telcos billions
    By socrates in forum Mobiles and Tablets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 12:33 PM
  4. Why doesn't Digit go to shows like CTIA, CES, E3???
    By desiibond in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-09-2008, 05:45 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-12-2006, 02:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Close
Close